News Flash

Home

Posted on: September 16, 2020

Boil Water Advisory

Water-BoilWaterNotice-Newsflash-285x285

September 17, 2020 at 4:37 am- Water service has been fully restored in the Saticoy/Wells area following a water main break on Telephone Road. If you are within the impacted area, please follow boil advisory guidelines found here: https://www.cityofventura.ca.gov/1932/Boil-Water-Advisory

If you are experiencing brown or discolored water, flush your water lines by opening the hose bib or furthest faucet in your home until the water runs clear. 

Thank you for your patience and understanding as our crew addressed difficult and unexpected challenges during the repair!

-----

September 16, 2020- Due to system pressure loss from a recent water main break on Telephone Road, the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, in conjunction with Ventura Water, are advising impacted residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution.

The impacted area in Ventura is located South of the 126 Freeway, West of Campanula Avenue, East of Wells Road, including Lirio extension and North of the Santa Clara River. For a live map, click here.

On Wednesday, September 16, 2020, at approximately 9:30 a.m., a water mainline ruptured in the Wells/ Saticoy area. Nearby customers and businesses in the surrounding area experienced a loss of water service. Ventura Water has crews on site working to restore service as soon as possible.

Once service is restored, customers in the impacted area will be notified and advised to follow boil water precautions. The boil advisory is intended to be lifted within 48-72 hours.

As a safety precaution, Ventura Water and the State Water Resources Control Board are advising customers not to drink water without boiling it first. Please bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice. Boiling water is the preferred treatment method to assure that the water is safe to drink in these areas.

Ventura Water will inform customers when tests show that water is safe to drink without the need to boil. For more information call:

  •  Gina Dorrington, Ventura Water Assistant General Manager- Operations at (805) 223-3053.
  • State Water Resources Control Board, Drinking Water Field Operations Branch at (805) 566- 1326
  • Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction at (805) 654-2813

No action is required for customers who were not impacted by the emergency shutoff and are located outside the impacted area.

Additional Info...

Facebook Twitter Email