Boil Water Advisory

September 17, 2020 at 4:37 am- Water service has been fully restored in the Saticoy/Wells area following a water main break on Telephone Road. If you are within the impacted area, please follow boil advisory guidelines below.

 

If you are experiencing brown or discolored water, flush your water lines by opening the hose bib or furthest faucet in your home until the water runs clear. 

Thank you for your patience and understanding as our crew addressed difficult and unexpected challenges during the repair!

---------


September 16, 2020- Due to system pressure loss from a recent water main break on Telephone Road, the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, in conjunction with Ventura Water, are advising impacted residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. 

 

The impacted area in Ventura is located South of the 126 Freeway, West of Campanula Avenue, East of Wells Road, including Lirio extension and North of the Santa Clara River. For a live map, click here 

 

As a safety precaution, do not drink the water without boiling it first.  Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice. Boiling water is the preferred treatment method to assure that the water is safe to drink in these areas. Done EditingWe will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48-72 hours.

 

For more information call: 

  • Gina Dorrington, Ventura Water Assistant General Manager- Operations at (805) 223-3053
  • State Water Resources Control Board, Drinking Water Field Operations Branch at (805) 566-1326 
  • Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction at (805) 654-2813

Please share this information with others who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

 

If you were not impacted by the emergency shutoff on September 16, 2020 or are outside the impacted area, then no action is required. 

Boil Advisory Map