Evacuation Area Reentry Information

UPDATE: Mandatory evacuations of Clearpoint and Ondulando will be lifted 12/16/2017 10:00 AM (entry restricted to residents)

Important Message from Ventura Police Department: 

We understand residential frustration about the lack of access to evacuated neighborhoods. There are hundreds of utility service workers in the evacuated areas digging in the roadways to close gas lines and assist with electrical repair. It is not possible for residents to safely reenter these areas. Hard road closures are still in effect and officers cannot allow residents to enter areas under mandatory evacuation orders. Fire and Police Personnel are working diligently to serve and protect our community. Any updates on reentry will be posted. Thank you for your understanding of this matter. Photos provided by officers in the hillside areas provide a visual of the current activity.

Street Thomas Fire
Street Thomas Fire1

UPDATE: 12/11/2017

The mandatory and voluntary evacuations orders for the City of Ventura have been lifted with the exception of the areas north of Foothill Road from Day Road to Kimball Road. These areas remain under mandatory evacuation. Please exercise caution while returning to these areas. As a reminder, a boil water advisory remains in effect for areas; East of Cedar Street, North of Poli Street, North of Foothill Road.

UPDATE: 12/11/2017 Please note: There will be no escorted visits to the evacuated neighborhoods today.

UPDATE: 12/9/2017

All mandatory and voluntary evacuation orders have been lifted in the City of Ventura with the exception of all neighborhoods North of Poli and Foothill Rd in the City of Ventura.

For Immediate Release
12/5/2017
City of Ventura

We understand and appreciate the concern for the residents who have been displaced by the Thomas Fire.  Under the extreme current conditions, it is impossible to allow residents to reenter areas that have been damaged by or are still experiencing erratic fire conditions.  Mandatory evacuations have not been lifted. We want to ensure all displaced residents that as soon as an all clear has been made available by public safety officials, immediate notifications will go out via press and social media outlets.
We implore that all residents and visitors not attempt to enter dangerous areas.  By doing so, this further taxes law enforcement and fire resources.  All city resources are doing their best to ensure the safety of those in our fine city.  Please help us during this trying situation by staying in areas that are currently considered safe zones of the city.  Stay vigilant, and visit www.vcemergency.com for the latest information.  Also, if you have not already done so, PLEASE register for VCAlert at http://www.readyventuracounty.org/vc-alert